Privacy Policy

We collect personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business. This page answers some of your most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we're protecting the information you entrust to us.

What personal information do you collect about me?
We may collect the following information about you:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Payment card number
  • Payment card expiry date
  • Product/service preferences


When you visit our web site, we also collect:

  • information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computer's location
  • what pages you visit on our site and what links you click on
  • what other sites you've visited recently


How do you use this information?
The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

  • Contests/Surveys
  • Customer relationship management
  • Customer service
  • Marketing
  • Orders
  • To administer a loyalty program
  • To complete a sale/transaction

If it's a necessary part of any of these transactions, we may disclose your information to another company. 

Sharing of Personal Information with Third Parties
Using our branded photo booth, which is operating on behalf of a corporate client, also collects each user's personal information for marketing purposes. It is assumed that by using the photo booth, and sharing said information, you consent to our collecting your information on behalf of our corporate client.

How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a service, utilize our photo booths, we assume you consent to our collecting it and using your personal information for that specific reason only.

By using our photo booths, we assume that you consent to our collecting of images with your likeness. One Tree Studio Inc. retains the copy right of all images produced in our booths or studio and may use them for marketing purposes including on our website, blog and Facebook page.

How do I opt out?
You may choose to opt out. By opting out, you can tell us not to collect your personal information and/or not to share it with other companies. 

When you use our photo booths, you may choose to provide us with your name, email address, images with your likeness. If you would like to opt out of having us retain your personal information or images, please submit your request in writing to our email at info@onetreestudio.ca.

How do I get more information?
Our staff will be happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If you would like more information about our policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact:

Name: One Tree Studio Inc.
Address: 251 White''s Hill Ave.
Email: info@onetreestudio.ca

You can also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. est, at:

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (819)994-5444
Fax: (819)994-5424
TTY: (819)994-6591

or by mail at:

30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3

or on the web at:

http://www.priv.gc.ca

You can also contact your Provincial or Territorial Privacy Commissioner's office for more information:

Ontario
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400
Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8
Phone: (416) 326-3333
Toll-free: 1 (800) 387-0073 (free within Ontario)
Email: info@ipc.on.ca
Web Site: http://www.ipc.on.ca/

 

 

Terms of Sale

These Terms of Sale are applicable to your purchase of any Photos, Prints, Canvases, Albums and/or other Products through One Tree Studio Inc.’s online store. Other than as specifically provided in any separate written agreement between you and the photography studio, these Terms of Sale may not be altered, supplemented, or amended by the use of any document, such as purchase orders, and all sales are expressly conditioned upon your agreement to these Terms of Sale. In the event of any conflict between these Terms of Sale and the other provisions of the Terms of Use, these Terms of Sale will control.

One Tree Studio Inc. facilitates your purchase of Photos, Prints, Canvases, Albums and/or other Products through its relationship with the photography studio's vendors.  If you purchase Photos, Prints, Canvases, Albums and/or other Products through the photography studios online store, you acknowledge that the printing of any Photos or creates of other physical medium Products is performed by such vendors and the photography studio's role is to assist, facilitate and support such order process pursuant to these Terms of Sale.

 

1. Pricing; Payment Terms

In order to purchase Products through the One Tree Studio Inc.’s online store, you are required to provide valid Payment Information as required by the online store.  One Tree Studio Inc. may terminate your order for Products if we are unable to process your Payment Information and you do not provide an alternative form of payment upon the photography studio's request.  You agree to reimburse the photography studio for any and all costs incurred in collecting amounts owed by you to the photography studio or a photography studio vendor, including, without limitation, attorneys' fees and costs of collection agencies.

You are responsible for any taxes that you are obligated to pay or that the photography studio may collect from you in connection with your purchase of Products.  If you do not pay the sales or other taxes or fees on a transaction, you will be responsible for the taxes or fees in the event they are later determined to be payable on the sale, and One Tree Studio Inc. reserves the right to collect the taxes or other related fees from you at any time.  In certain jurisdictions, the photography studio may be required to collect and remit sales tax in connection with your purchase of Products.  Any such taxes will be added to the purchase price and reflected on your invoice or receipt.

 

2. Photo Downloads; Shipping Terms and Policies

If you purchase Photo Download or it was included in your contract, such download will be made available to you through the Services upon the photography studio's receipt of your valid Payment Information.

If you purchase Photo prints, Canvases, Albums or other physical medium Products, the photography studio will use its commercially reasonable efforts (and the photography studio's Vendors will use commercially reasonable efforts) to ship all orders for such Products within the estimated delivery time applicable to various methods of shipping available at the time you place your order.  One Tree Studio Inc. is not responsible for any delays in shipping.  One Tree Studio Inc. or One Tree Studio Inc.’s Vendors reserve the right to substitute another carrier of equal or lesser cost to deliver your order at our discretion.  All shipping charges are your responsibility.  Shipping charges will be included in your shopping cart and can be viewed on a summary screen prior to finalizing your order.  The shipping charge shown during the checkout process is subject to verification and to correction or change without notice. If the actual shipping charge is more than the amount shown in your shopping cart, the photography studio will contact you with the correct shipping costs before processing your order, and you will have an opportunity to cancel your order.

 

3. Return Policy

One Tree Studio Inc. guarantees your satisfaction with any Products that you purchase through One Tree Studio Inc.'s online store.  If you are unsatisfied with any Photos, Prints, Canvases, Albums and/or other Products you have purchased through the photography studio, we will gladly accept the return of any Product you have ordered for any reason within thirty (30) days of your receipt of the Product.  Upon completion of the return procedure and receipt of the returned Product, we will resend you the Product or issue you a full refund of the purchase price paid for such Product, whichever you prefer.  We do not provide refunds for your original shipping cost unless your order is physically defective in some manner.  If you are unsatisfied with a Product that is not in a physical medium form (i.e., a Photo download), then upon your request, we may issue you a full refund of the purchase price paid for such Product at our discretion depending on the circumstances.  To request a refund or replacement for any Product, please contact One Tree Studio Inc. at info@onetreestudio.ca.  Please do not contact your credit card company to dispute a charge before contacting One Tree Studio Inc.

 

4. Product Availability and Pricing

One Tree Studio Inc. or One Tree Studio Inc.'s Vendors may revise or discontinue Product options at any time without prior notice, and Products may be come unavailable even after an order is placed.  All prices are subject to change without notice.

 

5. Product Descriptions; Pricing; Errors

One Tree Studio Inc. strives to maintain accurate information in the online store and to eliminate any errors.  However, we do not warrant that Product descriptions, Photos, Prints, Canvases, Albums and/or other Product pricing or other photography studio Materials are accurate, complete, reliable, current, or error-free.  In addition, all weights and size dimensions are approximate.  While we make reasonable efforts to accurately display all details of our Product offerings, including the applicable color and/or brightness, please note that the actual color and/or brightness you will see for a Photo depends on the settings of your computer screen and we cannot guarantee that your computer will accurately display all Photo colors.  The photography studio or the photography studio's Vendor reserves the right to format, manipulate or otherwise modify Photos as may be required to satisfy a particular order.  If a Product offered by the photography studio is not as described or pictured, your sole remedy is to return the Product in unused condition for a refund within thirty (30) days of receipt.  In the event of an error, whether contained in the Services, in an order confirmation, in processing and order or otherwise, One Tree Studio Inc. reserves the right to correct such error and charge the correct price or cancel the order, and your sole remedy in the event of such error is to cancel your order.

 

6. Disclaimer of Warranties

THE FOREGOING RIGHT TO RETURN ANY ORDER WITHIN THIRTY (30) DAYS IS YOUR SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY, AND ONE TREE STUDIO INC.'S SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE LIABILITY, WITH RESPECT TO THE PURCHASE OF ANY PRODUCTS USING THE SERVICES, AND THE PHOTOGRAPHY STUDIO EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS AND EXCLUDES ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, REGARDING THE PURCHASE OF ANY PRODUCTS. CERTAIN STATE LAWS DO NOT ALLOW LIMITATIONS ON IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF CERTAIN DAMAGES. IF THESE LAWS APPLY TO YOU, SOME OR ALL OF THE ABOVE DISCLAIMERS, EXCLUSIONS, OR LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU, AND YOU MIGHT HAVE ADDITIONAL RIGHTS. 

 

7. Cancellation Policy

We understand that plans change and you may need to change your event date or cancel your booth.  If you need to reschedule your event, we will do our best to accommodate your date change and apply the money you've paid toward the new booking under a new contract.  If we cannot accommodate your new date, you will need to cancel your booking.  

A booking that is cancelled 60 days or more before the event date will have the retainer refunded, minus a $100 administration fee.  A booking cancelled less than 60 days before the event will not be eligible for a refund of any monies paid toward the booking.  

A booking cancelled 2 weeks or less before the event will not be eligible for a refund.  

If, in the unlikely event, that One Tree needs to cancel the booking due to extenuating circumstances, we will refund all money paid by the client toward the booking to date.

 

 

Digital Image Policy

Photo Downloads may be included as part of the initial service contract or purchased from One Tree Studio Inc.’s online store. One Tree Studio Inc. grants buyer a non-exclusive, non-transferable perpetual personal-use license to download and copy the accompanying image(s) subject to the following restrictions: This license is for personal use only. Personal use means non-commercial use of the Media. Title and ownership, and all rights now and in the future, of and for the Media remain exclusively with the photography studio. There are no warranties, express or implied. The Media are provided 'as is.'

Neither One Tree Studio Inc. nor One Tree Studio Inc.’s vendors will be liable for any third party claims or incidental, consequential or other damages arising out of this license or buyer's use of the Media.

 

What you can do:

Personal, Non-Commercial use of the Media includes:

Display on personal websites and computers.

Making image prints for personal use.

 

What you may not do:

Buyer may not:

Resell, relicense, sub-license, redistribute without express written permission from the photography studio. Use the media in any way whatsoever in which you charge money, collect fees, or receive any form of remuneration. Use The Media in advertising.

Use The Media in a pornographic, obscene, illegal, immoral, libelous or defamatory manner.  Incorporate The Media into trademarks, logos, or service marks. Make available for download. One Tree Studio Inc. retains all rights, license, copyright, title and ownership of the Media.